Johnstown's Privacy Policy
  • Read our Reviews
  • Shipping ROI

Privacy Policy

Johnstown Garden Centre's Privacy Policy and Data Protection
For the  purpose of the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 (the Acts), the data controller is Johnstown Garden Centre Ltd. , Johnstown Garden Centre, Naas, Co. Kildare. We are not a public body, nor processing large volumes of personal date, so a Data protection officer is not required.

We undertake to keep any personal information about our registered users absolutely confidential. We will never pass your details to a third party.

All payments are processed through either PAYPAL or else REALEX PAYMENTS to provide a secure, robust and reliable payment processing service. Their systems and security controls are based on current industry standards and include several layers of technology to ensure the confidentiality, authentication and integrity of information.

  • Realex Payments have been accredited with the AIS (Account Information Security) certification by VISA and is one of the few companies in Europe to achieve this. This shows their commitment to above industry standard in every aspect of payment processing.
  • All information when in transit via the internet is encrypted (128bit SSL) to ensure confidentiality of sensitive data.
  • All messages sent to Realex Payments and the responses from Realex Payments are authenticated using digitally signed digests.
  • All requests are verified against a legal list of IP address and referring URLs.
  • Realex Payments' technical infrastructure is located in secure co-location facilities that have 24x7 manned security and advanced building management systems along with environmental controls.
  • Critical servers and applications are monitored constantly to threshold levels and Realex Payments staff is instantly alerted via their real time monitoring and alerting service.
  • All connections to the financial institutions are over private dedicated leased circuits, backed up with ISDN lines and in certain cases VPN connections over the internet.
  • The network is designed to be highly resilient with duplicate and triplicate systems in place depending on the critical nature of each component.
  • Realex Payments are registered with the data protection commissioner as a "Data Processor". Cardholder information is encrypted and not displayed in our reporting systems - realcontrol.

Paypal's privacy policy may be viewed here.

No Credit or Debit card details are stored by us .

We may collect and process the following data about you:

1 Information that you provide by filling in forms on our site www.johnstowngardencentre.ie This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our site, ordering products from us, subscribing to our service, posting material or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you enter a competition or promotion sponsored by Johnstown Garden Centre, and when you contact us in writing or by telephone.

 2 If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

 3 We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.

4 Details of transactions you carry out through our site and of the fulfilment of your orders.

 5 Details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, and the resources that you access. Please note that we have the ability to retain any data that you provide on this website, even if you do not complete your registration/transaction by clicking submit/next. Such contact details and data may be used to contact you to enquire why you did not complete your registration/transaction or to make other product suggestions to you.

Personal data provided may be used by Johnstown Garden Centre Ltd., for the following purposes:

(a) To provide you with the goods or services you have ordered.

(b) To contact you if required in relation to your order or to respond to any communications you may have.

(c) Inform you of upcoming events, special offers and new products we feel that may be of interest to you.

(d) We may at times use other companies to perform specific functions on our behalf, such as the delivery of parcels. When we disclose information to these service providers, it is purely to help them perform their service. 

You may unsubscribe from our contact list at any time by replying to a promotional e-mail with the word "unsubscribe", on the website, or by e-mailing us at  info@johnstowngardencentre.ie

NON-PERSONAL DATA

We use the Non-Personal Data gathered from visitors to our website in an aggregate form to get a better understanding of where our visitors come from and to help us better design and organise our website to provide you with an enhanced customer experience.

You can unsubscribe from these emails at any time yourself.

 Where users have chosen to enable Google to associate their web and app browsing history with their Google account, and to use information from their Google account to personalize ads they see across the web, Google will use data from its signed-in users together with our Google Analytics data to build and define audience lists for cross-device remarketing. In order to support this feature, Google Analytics will collect these users’ Google-authenticated identifiers, which are Google’s personal data, and temporarily join them to our Google Analytics data in order to populate our audiences.

As always, Google users can control their ads experience (or opt out of personalized ads altogether) at My Account.

Where We Store Your Personal Data:

For privacy purposes, all information relating to our customers is stored on a secure server that is not accessible via the Internet. All orders are placed through a secure portion of our website that uses industry standard security measures known as SSL (secure socket layer) 128 encryption. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone. 

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access. 

Uses Made Of The Information: 

We use information held about you in the following ways: 

(a) To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

(b) To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes. 

(c) To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us. 

(d) To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so. 

(e We may also use your data to provide you with information about goods and services which may be of interest to you and we or they may contact you about these by email if you have consented to this.

You  may receive an email from us if

  • you created an account on our website
  • you purchased one or more items
  • you subscribed to the newsletter
  • you submitted a question
  • someone that you know visited the website and used the 'email this page to a friend' function
  • you placed items in your basket but did not complete the order.

You can unsubscribe at any time from these by clicking the Unsubscribe button at the base of each email.

 Disclosure Of Your Information: 

Under No circumstances will we disclose your informaton to any third parties.

 

Your Rights:  

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes.  You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You also have the right to have all your data you sent to us either corrected if inaccurate or erased by us completely.

You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at info@johnstowngardencentre.ie. 

Access To Information: 

The Acts give you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. You can request a copy of your personal data held by is by applying in writing to The Data Manager, Johnstown Garden Centre, Johnstown, Naas, Co. Kildare. 

Changes To Our Privacy Policy: 

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. 

Contact Us:

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to info@johnstowngardencentre.ie

Personalised recommendations provided to you by the firm Nosto:

Nosto: This Service is a cloud service intended for use in online web shops. The Service collects and analyzes end user’s online behaviour and makes it possible to calculate and automatically represent different types of intelligent product recommendations, create, manage and optimize advertising campaigns on social media channels and other marketing automation functionalities. You can find a more comprehensive description of the Service and its features at www.nosto.com, as amended from time to time.

To the extent that Nosta collect any personal data of end users of our Online Store, they will act as your data processor in respect of such personal data. We send them  the following personal data only: first name, last name, email address, phone number, country and the reference number of our Online Store.

Nosto will collect the personal data sent and the information seen when our Online Store’s user uses our Online Store and connects to their servers, including but not limited to: online store browsing and purchasing activities (such as browsed products and pages visited), IP-address and browser-agent. Sending or storing any other personal data in the Service is strictly forbidden.

You may request us to remove the personal data processed by us. We remove the requested personal data within reasonable time from the request unless we have statutory obligation to store such data.

An unsubscribe button is at the end of every email from Nosto as well as ours.



Sign Up