Johnstown's Privacy Policy
  • Read our Reviews
  • Shipping ROI

Privacy Policy

Introduction

This is the Privacy Policy for Johnstown Garden Centre and applies to our website Johnstown garden Centre www.johnstowngardencentre.ieAt Johnstown Garden Centre we want to provide the best possible experience while using our website and at the same time respect your privacy and the information you share with us. The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to give you information and understanding of the information we collect, how we use that information and your rights in this regard.

In addition to this Privacy Policy, you may also be interested in reading our website Terms & Conditions.

 

1-Types of Information Collected

Personal Data

Personal Data is information that can be used to identify you. This includes your name, email address, billing address, postal address and telephone numbers. 

Non-Personal Data

Non-Personal Data is information that cannot be used to identify or contact you. This is statistical and analytical data about our users browsing actions and patterns. 

 

2-Why we may collect the Information 

Why we collect Personal Data

  • To provide you with goods and services you have ordered. This will involve sharing your personal data with our logistics and shipping partners
  • To contact you regarding your order
  • To respond to communications
  • To offer competitions
  • To inform you of promotions/events etc
  • Any other reason?

Why we collect Non-Personal Data

  • Gain a better understanding of our website users site usage so that we can use this information to improve the website and provide our users with an enhanced customer experience
  • Estimate audience size and usage patterns
  • Store user preferences so you can customise the site
  • To track return visitors

 

3- How we collect the Information

Personal Data

 

Register for our Site Functionality

When you register with our website, we create an account for you and record your details in our database.  Any time you make an order, we record your billing and shipping address details in our database so that you can select them quickly the next time you create an order.

 

We collect the following

  • Email
  • First Name/Last Name
  • Address Details
  • Phone number
  • Password details. These are encrypted and not accessible by Johnstown Garden Centre
  • Order History Details
  • Product Wish list details

 

Complete an Order

During the order process we collect the following information

  • Email
  • First Name/Last Name
  • Address Details
  • Mobile Phone Number
  • Order Details 

 



 

 

Making a Payment 

Global Payments
Our website uses Global Payments (formerly Realex) for securely accepting credit card payments.  We never record your credit card details in our database, but pass these details on to Global Payments.  More information about Global Payments can be found here: https://www.globalpaymentsinc.com/en-ie/accept-payments/ecommerce/privacy

PayPal
Our website accepts payment via PayPal. We never record your credit card details in our database, but pass these details on to PayPal. More information can be found here: https://www.paypal.com/ie/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full

 

Contact Forms
Data supplied via contact forms are recorded in our database. We reply to all contacts made directly through email. Examples of forms included in our website include

  • Contact Us
  • Newsletter Signup Form

Data collected via these forms may include

  • Name 
  • Email Address
  • Message info
  • Contact number

 

Email Marketing
We use Mailchimp to engage with our customers via email. A customer may subscribe to our email via a) the checkout process b) contact us forms c) sign up to newsletter 4) create an account/register. There is an UNSUBSCRIBE link at the bottom of all our emails so that you can unsubscribe from our email database at any time.

The data collected includes a) name b) email address c) order history d) wish lists e) abandoned baskets. We put an UNSUBSCRIBE link at the bottom of all our emails so that you can unsubscribe from our email database at any time.

 

Personalisation

We record all activity on our website with Nosto, our personalisation engine, which allows us tailor the offers displayed to you based on products and categories that you have shown an interest in on our website. 

We use Nosto to personalise our customers’ shopping experience. Once a customer has completed an order we use Nosto to send them a personalised follow up email using the data collected during the order process. This will only happen if you have subscribed to our email marketing.

Nosto will also use the information that a customer enters prior to check out to send the customer an abandoned cart email with links to all the products that they had in their basket – this allows them to make the order quickly if they change their minds. Nosto also use this information to send follow up emails. This will only happen if you have subscribed to our email marketing. An unsubscribe button is at the end of every email from Nosto as well as ours.

 

 



Search

Celebros is our intelligent site search platform. Celebros does not use any personally identifiable information but does use non-personal data to generate intelligent search suggestions.

Review Platform

We use Reviews.co.uk to display our service ratings and reviews. To facilitate you giving a Review we do pass some personal identifiable data including personal details and order details to Reviews.co.uk. These include your email address and Name  

 

Real Time Messaging
We use Pubble to communicate via real-time messaging with our customers. If you submit your email address or telephone number while using the messaging service, we will never send you marketing information unless you have asked for an update on when stock is available to order. By entering your contact details for this service, you are NOT subscribing to our email newsletter.

 

Non Personal Data

Google Analytics
We record all activity on our website with Google Analytics. This helps us to analyse the performance of the website and is essential to understand our business.

Third Party Tracking Tools

  • Facebook Pixel Code - 
  • Google Tag
  • Google Ad Services

 

4-Customer Rights

Under the Data Protection Acts 1988 & 2002 the customer has a number of rights including a) Right of access b) Right to Rectification c) Right of erasure d) Right of data portability.

 

5-Changes to Privacy Statement

Any changes to the Privacy Statement will be posted on this website www.johnstowngardencentre.ie

 

6-Contact Us

Any questions , comments or queries regarding this Privacy Statement should be addressed to info@johnstowngardencentre.ie

Sign Up